Our List of Every Legislative Town Hall Happening This Week

March 7th, 2017 Posted by blog, get involved 0 comments on “Our List of Every Legislative Town Hall Happening This Week”

Senators and Representatives from more than half of Washington’s¬†49 legislative districts will be holding in-district town hall events¬†over the course of¬†the next week; most are scheduled for this coming weekend, March 11-12.¬†By attending, you¬†get¬†the opportunity to make the case for Washington film¬†to¬†your elected officials in person and to remind them of how important it is¬†to¬†support¬†the¬†industry by renewing the Motion Picture Competitiveness Program (MPCP).¬†

If you don’t know what legislative district you live in, simply¬†consult¬†this handy map, and don’t forget to equip yourself with our¬†equally handy fact sheet¬†before heading to your town hall. It contains key points about what the film incentive has accomplished for our state.¬†

Included below are only the most basic details of each event‚ÄĒto get the full scoop check out the spreadsheet on our website here.

District 1

  • Sen. Palumbo, Rep. Kloba, and Rep. Stanford
  • Sunday, March 12 at 2:30 pm

District 3

  • Sen. Billig, Rep. Riccelli, and Rep. Ormsby¬†
  • Saturday, March 11 at 9:30 am

District 5

  • Rep. Rodne and Rep. Graves
  • Saturday, March 11 at various times

District 6

  • Rep. Holy
  • Saturday, March 11 at 2 pm

District 11

  • Sen. Hasegawa, Rep. Bergquist, and Rep. Hudgins
  • Saturday, March 18 at 10:30 am

District 16

  • Rep. Nealey and Rep. Jenkin
  • Tuesday, March 14 at 6 pm

District 21

  • Sen. Liias, Rep. Ortiz-Self, and Rep. Peterson
  • Saturday, March 18 at 2 pm

District 22

  • Sen. Hunt, Rep. Dolan, and Rep. Doglio¬†
  • Saturday, March 11 at 2 pm

District 23

  • Sen. Rolfe, Rep. Appleton, and Rep. Hansen
  • Saturday, March 11 at various times

District 27

  • Sen. Darneille, Rep. Jinkins, and Rep. Fey
  • Saturday, March 11 at 10 am

District 28

  • Rep. Muri and Rep. Kilduff
  • Sunday, March 12 at 4 pm

District 29

  • Sen. Conway
  • Saturday, March 11 at 10 am

District 30

  • Rep. Reeves and Rep. Pellicciotti
  • Saturday, March 11 at 10 am

District 31

  • Rep. Stokesbary and Rep. Irwin
  • Saturday, March 11 at various times

District 33

  • Sen. Keiser, Rep. Orwall, and Rep. Gregerson¬†
  • Saturday, March 11 at 10 am

District 36

  • Sen. Carlyle, Rep. Tarleton, and Rep. Frame¬†
  • Saturday, March 11 at 11 am

District 37

  • Rep. Pettigrew and Rep. Santos
  • Saturday, March 11 at 10 am
  • Sen. Salda√Īa
  • Saturday, March 18 at 10:30 am

District 41

  • Sen. Wellman, Rep. Senn, and Rep. Clibborn¬†
  • Saturday, March 18 at 10 am

District 43

  • Sen. Pedersen, Speaker Chopp, and¬†Rep. Macri
  • Saturday, ¬†March 11 at 1 pm

District 44

  • Rep. Lovick
  • Saturday, ¬†March 11 at various times

District 45

  • Rep. Springer and Rep. Goodman
  • Saturday, March 11 at 12 pm

District 47

  • Sen. Fain, Rep. Sullivan, and Rep. Hargrove¬†
  • Saturday, March 18 at 11 am

District 48

  • Sen. Kuderer, Rep. Slatter, and Rep. McBride¬†
  • Saturday, March 11 at 10:30 am